Essential camphor oil
PURE Camphor Oil ECO is an essential oil with a characteristic fresh scent. Essential camphor oil can be used for aromatherapy as well as for skin care products as it has a nice fragrance. PURE Camphor Oil ECO is an 100% concentrated essential oil, which makes it an affordable product as a little goes a long way, and you also have the opportunity to create your own skin care product. A few drops are enough for a good scent. Camphor is suitable if you want a stimulating scent.
- Essential oil with camphor wood
- Concentrated essential oil
- Fresh and stimulating scent
- For aromatherapy or in skin care products
The origin of camphor oil
PURE Camphor oil ECO is extracted by distilling camphor wood (Cinnamomum camphora). The camphor tree grows in China, and has long been an appreciated herb in both health products and topical treatments. PURE Camphor Oil ECO is completely concentrated without additives or fillers.
How to use camphor oil
PURE Camphor Oil ECO can be used for aromatherapy or as a fragrance in skin care products. The oil is 100% concentrated and very strong, and should always be used diluted in other oil.
For aromatherapy : Drizzle in an aroma bath, aroma lamp or aroma diffuser (diluted to 2%), and enjoy a fresh scent. Camphor suits you if you want a stimulating mood, and a herbal scent.
For skin care products: Mix the essential oil with other oils to a maximum of 2% concentration. That is, about 2 drops of essential oil per tablespoon of other oil. Mix for example in skin oil or if you want to make your own body butter.
Note that PURE Camphor Oil should never be used in concentrated form directly on the skin or if swallowed. The safety instructions stated on the packaging apply to concentrated oil. If diluted to a maximum of 2%, it can be used on the skin.