Cold pressed avocado oil
Healthwell Avocado Oil ECO is a healthy cooking oil that can be used both for cold dishes and as frying oil. Avocado oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and can withstand high temperatures without being destroyed. Try drizzling over a salad, use for dressing and marinade or as frying oil.
- Cold pressed and organic avocado oil
- Rich in saturated fatty acids
- Use cold or hot for cooking
- Can also be used as a skin oil for dry skin
Organic avocado oil
Healthwell Avocado Oil ECO comes from avocados (Persea gratissima) grown under ecological conditions in Kenya. Avocados have been cold pressed at low temperatures to preserve all the nutrients and properties of the end product. This avocado oil comes in a dark bottle that contributes to durability and counteracts rancidity.
Avocado oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and has a high content of especially omega-9 and also contains the rare omega-7 fatty acids. Avocado oil is also rich in vitamin E. These properties, along with its soft taste, have made avocados an immensely popular fruit for people around the world. With the help of avocado oil, you can easily and tastefully take advantage of these healthy fatty acids without having to have ripe avocado fruits at home.
Avocado oil for cooking
Avocado oil has many benefits as a vegetable oil. Thanks to its high temperature resistance, it is ideal as a frying oil. Many other vegetable oils are destroyed at frying temperatures. Avocado oil has a mild, fresh taste that is well suited for all types of cooking. Because of that, it is also very good as a cold oil in salad dressings.
Avocado oil as skin care
Avocado oil can also be used for skin oil. It is an oily oil, which enters the skin quickly without leaving a sticky and oily surface. The scent is mild and natural. Avocado oil is naturally rich in vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant in both avocados and in us. This makes it an excellent skin oil for you if you have dry skin and eczema, as well as for mature skin.