PURE Cinnamon oil ECO is an essential cinnamon oil, produced by distilling cinnamon bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum), from Sri Lanka. Essential cinnamon oil has a wonderfully spicy scent and can be used as a fragrance in skin care products and in aromatherapy. PURE Cinnamon oil ECO is highly concentrated and strong, and should be used diluted to a concentration of max 2%.
- Highly concentrated essential cinnamon oil
- Spicy scent in skin care and aromatherapy
Cinnamon oil use
PURE Cinnamon oil ECO is an organic essential oil that can be used as a fragrance in skin care products or in aromatherapy. Add a few drops of cinnamon oil to spread a spicy and warm scent, characterized by the beloved cinnamon. 2 drops of essential oil per tablespoon of base oil is a good level of concentration to give a nice scent without harmful consequences.
Cinnamon is appreciated for its properties as a spice, both for taste and aroma. Cinnamon oil is well suited, not least at Christmas, for a homely feeling. A good combination is other spicy scents such as cloves, or fruity notes such as orange and lemon.