Essential oil with myrrh
PURE Myrrh oil ECO contains 100% pure essential oil from myrrh, which is a type of resin made from dried tree sap. The oil is completely free from additives and has a spicy, warm fresh and earthy scent. Myrrh is known to be anti-inflammatory and is a good ingredient in skin care products for dry and impure skin. You can also use myrrh oil for aromatherapy, where it has a strengthening and caring effect.
- 100% pure essential oil
- Produced through distillation of resin.
- For aromatherapy and skin care
- Suitable for dry and impure skin
Use of myrrh oil
PURE Myrrh oil ECO is excellent to use in skin care, aromatherapy and in fragrances, such as perfumes. Essential oil is very concentrated, and it is therefore recommended to use a maximum of 2% essential oil in relation to other ingredients to avoid skin irritation.
Myrrh oil in skin care
Myrrh oil has strengthening and nurturing properties for, among other things, cuticles and nails - mix essential myrrh oil with sesame oil or jojoba oil for a wonderful nail oil. You can, for example, mix PURE Myrrh oil ECO with jojoba oil or almond oil for a lovely body and face oil. Myrrh oil has antiseptic properties and is considered to have an anti-inflammatory and astringent effect. Good for dry and/or impure skin.
Myrrh as aromatherapy.
Mix myrrh oil in your aroma lamp or humidifier with, for example, patchouli or frankincense to spread a wonderful scent through the room. Myrrh also goes well with other sweet scents, such as mandarin and cloves. Try myrrh oil for aromatherapy, such as for sore throats, colds and if you have difficulty relaxing.